CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Patricia M. Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Microglas Metashine Titania Series and Iron Oxide Coat Series from Japan

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your ruling request received September 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two types of Microglas Metashine. You have described the products at issue as photoluminescent inorganic pigments used in the manufacture of automotive paints. An 80 gram sample identified as GT1030RSJ4 was submitted for review and will be returned.

The product at issue is a white, odorless, solid, in the form of small spherical granules. The submitted documentation indicates that the Titania Series (GT1030RSJ4, GTRY1030RYJ4, GT1030RBJ4, and GT1030RGJ4) is composed of glass and titanium dioxide with trace amounts of tin dioxide, metal hydroxide and organic silane. The Iron Oxide Coat Series (GT1030TZJ4 and GT1030TAJ4) is composed of glass and iron oxide with trace amounts of metal hydroxide and organic silane. The applicable subheading for Microglas Metashine Titania Series (GT1030RSJ4, GTRY1030RYJ4, GT1030RBJ4, and GT1030RGJ4) will be 3206.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Microglas Metashine Iron Oxide Coat Series (GT1030TZJ4 and GT1030TAJ4) will be 3206.49.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Preparations based on iron oxides. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division